Main Menu Vehicle Trails Mechanicals TJ/LJ Mods JK Mods Gallery
JK Grill retainer replacement

JK Grill Plastic Retainer Replacement

Part #:

Some of us have taken our grills off a few times to gain access to the back, clean them out, and for doing installations on the parts we have purchased. I got tired of trying to unscrew the plastic inserts from my 2007, and got tired of trying to pry out the ones on my 2012. So why not use some screws to just hold the grill in place.

Additional Parts:
(6) 10-32 x 1.25" pan head screws
(6) #12 flat washers
(6) 5/16" x 7/8" fender washers (might find as flat washers)
(6) 10-32 well nuts (.312-.643 range)

Note: Try to find the hardware in stainless, otherwise you will end up with rust stains.

Tools Needed:
3/8" drill bit
Drill
#2 Phillips screwdriver
Small flat tip screwdriver

 

The Parts
1. Locate the 6 push pins that hold your grill on from the top.
2. Either pry the centers up with a flat tip screwdriver, or carefully unscrew them with a phillips head screwdriver. This is dependent upon what year yours is and what parts Jeep had laying around the factory at the time.
3. Once you have them removed just tilt your grill forward so that you can get access to the holes in the grill frame.
4. Use a 3/8" drill bit to slightly enlarge the holes. They are almost the correct size for the well nuts, so it doesn't take much. I was able to do a couple of them by hand with the drill bit.
5. Take a well nut and screw a screw into it just a little. This will help with installing them in the holes. Insert the 6 well nuts in the holes in the grill frame. Remove the screw.
6. Push the grill back in place and install the 6 screws, flat washers and fender washers.
Note: Do not over tighten these screws as you can damage the well nut and the grill.

 

 


  N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
       
       

This page last updated: 12-Feb-2013

Content and Design © 2002-present WanderingTrail,  Ron Seegert
Common Sense and Safety should always be observed when working on your vehicle or doing modifications. Jackstands, wheel blocks, disconnecting the battery are a few of the basic safety precautions that should be used and may not be mentioned in the write ups on this site. You are responsible for your own installation, these write ups are a helpful guideline and should not be taken as an official installation instruction. My write up may be different from the kits currently out there, so alwasy double check the manufacturers installation instructions when installing anything. I try to keep the site up to date with changes that have occured as I discover them, but may not have the latest unless someone lets me know. If you feel that an install is above your capabilities after reading my write ups, I recommend getting together with a club and getting some help. Only a few times have I needed to employe some actual help from a shop to get something done. Usually welding or A/C work.
All trademarked names & logos are property of their respective owners
This site is in no way associated with Daimler-Chrysler
Jeep is a registered trademark of Daimler-Chrysler