Main Menu Vehicle Trails Mechanicals TJ/LJ Mods JK Mods Gallery
Safarigard rear bumper and tire carrier

Safarigard Rear Bumper and Tire Carrier

Part #:

Now for the longest time I searched for a rear bumper that actually met what I wanted. I wanted something that would allow a good angle to the rear tires weather backing up or coming down off an obstacle. I wanted to have the bottom side of the rear corners protected, mounts for my cb, gps, and maybe a ham radio antenna, gas can carrier, a trailer hitch, and a spare tire carrier that I didn't have to deal with opening it and then opening the Jeep’s tailgate. I did want a built in winch, rear video cameras, oil slick dispenser, maybe even some small rocket launchers, but ‘Q’ said I couldn't have those. Safarigard met most of my requirements, especially the simplicity of opening the tailgate and tire carrier as one. Safarigard makes 2 versions of the bumper, 1 for the TJ and another for the LJ, only difference is the length of the wrap around rear corner protection. The LJ’s is of course longer to protect those huge corners. A quick call to Mac at www.macs4x4products.com and the bumper was on the way.

Additional Parts:
Anti-Seize

Tools Needed:
T-30 Torx
13mm Socket
18mm Socket
1/2" Socket
9/16" Socket
5/8" Socket
3/4" Socket
6" Extension
Ratchet
18mm Combo Wrench
1/2" Combo Wrench
9/16" Combo Wrench
5/8" Combo Wrench
Lug Wrench
Scribe
3/8" Drill bit
Drill

 

Rear Bumper Removal:
1. Remove the 8 screws from the plastic end caps with a T-30 torx bit. Be careful you don't get a face full of dirt.
DSC03790 DSC03791
2. Now remove the 4 nuts and 2 bolts holding the rear bumper on. The top nuts are right next to the body bushing, so a socket doesn't fit very well. I loosened it up first with a box end and then backed it off with the socket. I needed to remove the Tow hook also. The back nut is attached to a metal tab, so it just pulls right out of the frame. This required an 18mm combo wrench and 18mm socket.
DSC03793 DSC03794
3. Remove rear tire from carrier. Use the supplied lug wrench or a 3/4" socket
DSC03795
 
Removal of 3rd brake light bracket:
1. You will need to remove the brake light assembly.
DSC03796

2. Open the tailgate and remove the plastic cover over the contacts with a Phillips screwdriver. Make a note as to which colored wire is on top. I don't think this really matters, but I wanted to put it back the same way.

DSC03797

3. Now pull the contacts out of the clips that are on the wires. Put these somewhere so that you don't lose them.

DSC03799
DSC03800
DSC03801

4. Pull the rubber grommet out from the body. I used a needle nose plies to squeeze it together and pull it out from the outside.

DSC03802
DSC03803

5. Feed the wires through the tailgate.

6. Use a 13mm socket and extension to remove the bolts holding the third brake light assembly to the stock tire carrier.

DSC03796
7. Feed the wires between the tailgate and the stock tire carrier and set the third brake light aside.
8. Remove the spare tire carrier with a 13mm socket.
DSC03804
DSC03805
DSC03806
9. Clean up all the dirt that has accumulated behind everything. I would recommend a good coat of wax before moving on.
 
Bumper Installation:  
1. Place SafariGard bumper over existing mounting points. You will notice that one hole is round and the other oval, you may need to ream out the oval hole slightly to allow the bolt to go through. Insert Two 3/8x1 ¼” bolts, washers and nuts on the right and left hand sides in the stock mounting location. Use a 7/16x 1 ¼” bolt, washer and lock washer through each of the underside bumper tabs and into the stock bolt holes underneath the frame on each side. You will need a 9/16" and a 5/8" socket and combo wrench.
2. Align the outside edges of the bumper so that it is centered on the rear of the Jeep.
3. Underneath the receiver you will need to align the square holes to the holes on the right and left of the receiver, oblong holes if necessary and attach using two 5/16 x 1 ¼” bolts, washers and locknuts. Double check alignment and tighten all bolts. You will need a 1/2" socket and combo wrench. DSC03809
4. Use a scribe to mark where you will need to drill the other holes and then take the bumper back off. DSC03807
5. Drill out the holes with a 3/8" drill bit. Check the hole with a bolt, if it is tight you may need to go up to a 7/16" drill bit. Make certain you clean up the hole and paint it before putting on your bumper, it will reduce the possibility of rust. On the LJ you don't have to worry about the gas tank, but on the TJ be careful you don't drill into the gas tank. Makes for an expensive bumper install. DSC03808
6. With the TJ I figured since I have little hands I would be able to get these bolts in and the nuts on without dropping the gas tank. It didn't happen. I did have to drop the tank, but I only undid the nuts on the backside and let it drop a little, I used a floor jack to support it so that I didn't bend the front brackets on the tank skid. This gave me just enough room to work my hand in there and get the nuts on. With the LJ’s you won't have to worry about this.
7. Reinstall all the bolts, I recommend the 2 that you just drilled first, then tighten everything.
Note: I recommend that if you are going to do any pulling or extreme off-road use, you install a set of aftermarket reinforcement brackets. I picked up the extreme duty frame tie-in’s through David at www.Rokmen.com
 
Tire Carrier Installation:  
1. Mount the 10” long rectangular bracket with the 3 oblong holes to the door using stock bolts. Make sure the tabs on the bracket are on the right hand (passenger) side. Finger tighten only. Note: Your Jeep may use 2 or 3 of the oblong holes depending on the year. DSC03810
2. Later model Jeeps have a rubber vent in the tailgate. Mount the bracket over the vent or slice a notch in the top of the vent to fit. I decided to carefully etch a line on the vent and remove it so that I could cut it. I didn’t want to scratch up the paint. DSC03811
3. Install 2 bushings (M02240) and 5/8 x 4 3/8” metal sleeve in right lower attachment point of the tire carrier. DSC03812
4. Attach tire carrier to bumper using 5/8 x 7” bolt, washer and lockwasher. You may need to remove the right side brake light to install this bolt. Place the 1” spacer on top, or on the bottom if you have a body lift. Finger tighten this bolt only. DSC03815
5. Insert 4 bushings (M02882) and 5/8 x 2 5/16’ sleeves into the pivot point (dog bone). DSC03814
6. Attach the pivot point to the tire carrier using a 5/8x 4” bolt, washers and locknut. DSC03816
7. Attach the pivot point to the door using a 5/8x 4” bolt, washers and locknut. DSC03817
8. Open the door slightly and make all necessary adjustments. Tighten all hardware. You may need to slide the tailgate mount a little.
9. If necessary, insert oval spacers behind stock bump stop on the door to allow for a snug fit when closing. You may need to get some longer screws for this. Mine were fine, but 1 was a little loose all the time. You will need a T-30 Torx. DSC03818
10. For the Hi-lift Jack mount. Mount jack horizontally behind tabs at top of tire carrier using ½ x 2 ¼” all thread black bolts, washers, jam nuts and wing nuts. DSC03819
I decided I couldn't get my wife into Jeeping, but my niece on the other hand... Though I can't understand why her mom cringes at times..... DSC03813

  SafariGard Rear Tire Instructions | SafariGard Tire Carrier Instructions

Safarigard
PO Box 913
Murrieta CA 92564
(800)820-GARD
www.safarigard.com

Mac’s 4x4 products
P.O. Box 93186
Henderson, NV 89009
702-373-4744
www.macs4x4products.com

Rokmen
303-907-6303
www.rokmen.com

  N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
       
       

This page last updated: 16-Apr-2008

Content and Design © 2002-present WanderingTrail,  Ron Seegert
Common Sense and Safety should always be observed when working on your vehicle or doing modifications. Jackstands, wheel blocks, disconnecting the battery are a few of the basic safety precautions that should be used and may not be mentioned in the write ups on this site. You are responsible for your own installation, these write ups are a helpful guideline and should not be taken as an official installation instruction. My write up may be different from the kits currently out there, so alwasy double check the manufacturers installation instructions when installing anything. I try to keep the site up to date with changes that have occured as I discover them, but may not have the latest unless someone lets me know. If you feel that an install is above your capabilities after reading my write ups, I recommend getting together with a club and getting some help. Only a few times have I needed to employe some actual help from a shop to get something done. Usually welding or A/C work.
All trademarked names & logos are property of their respective owners
This site is in no way associated with Daimler-Chrysler
Jeep is a registered trademark of Daimler-Chrysler