Main Menu Vehicle Trails Mechanicals TJ/LJ Mods JK Mods Gallery
Rokment Unlimited Sliders

Rokmen Unlimited Sliders

Part #:

One bad thing about the Unlimited is that it is really long and tends to scrape over things and not be able to make very sharp turns. I needed something to protect the side of the Jeep from getting crushed. I also wanted a step for the side. I looked around for a slider that meet what I wanted and once again Rokmen came through with a part. These things are massive. Nice heavy gauge steel, nice welds.

Additional Parts:

Tools Needed:
T-30 Torx
3/16" Allen head wrench
9/16" Combo Wrench
1/2" Deep well socket
9/16" Socket
10mm Socket
Ratchet
Floor Jack
3/16" Drill bit
3/8" Drill bit
Drill
Knife
Rivet Gun

 

Installation:
Here is the box that they came in. I won't comment on the amount of foam packing that these things are covered with, just make certain you dig through all of it and make certain you have all the pieces out of it.
DSC03695
DSC03696
DSC03698
1. On the Rubicon you will need to remove the factory side rocker panels. These can be removed with a T-30 Torx and a 10mm socket.
DSC03699 DSC03700 DSC03701 DSC03702
2. Depending on the accessories installed on your vehicle there may be rivnuts or other hardware attached to the body side. These need to be removed. Rivnuts can be removed by drilling them out with appropriate size drill bit.
DSC03703
DSC03704
DSC03705
3. The front portion of the rear inner fender liner on each side also needs to be loosened and pulled away from the body for access later in the install. If this is not done the slider will not sit flush on the bottom side of the body and overall fitment will be very poor.
DSC03706 DSC03707

4. Hold slider to side of vehicle, position evenly left and right between the flares. Make sure slider is positioned snug against the side and the bottom of the vehicle. I used a floor jack and a piece of wood to lift and hold this slider in position, it's pretty heavy. Make certain that you didn't pinch the piece of the rear fender well liner between the slider and body.

DSC03708
5. Center punch the side of vehicle in one of the center holes. Overall alignment centers around the accuracy of this hole. DSC03709

6. Remove slider from body side and drill center punch with 3/16” pilot bit followed by 3/8” bit.

7. Place slider back onto vehicle and fasten with 1” x 5/16” stainless bolt with 5/16” washer and nylock. Ensure rocker is aligned between flares and is flat against side and bottom of vehicle before proceeding. You will neeed a 3/16" Allen wrench and a 1/2" deep well socket.

DSC03710

8. Center punch six remaining holes on body side and remove rocker. Drill remaining holes starting with 3/16”bit followed by 3/8” bit. When drilling second hole from front and second hole from rear of vehicle drill through both outer and inner body panels.

9. If using a gasket material place on slider now. You will need to trim the ends off. Watch out this stuff is really sticky.
DSC03712
DSC03713

10. Reinstall slider and secure with 1” x 5/16” bolts in the two middle holes on the side of the vehicle. Again ensure the slider is snug against side and bottom of vehicle. Install remaining 1” x 5/16” bolts working from the center of the slider outwards. The rearmost hole on each side is accessed from the rear wheelwell area and uses the same 1” x 5/16” bolts. A 3 ½” x 5/16” stainless socket head bolt with a small one hole backing plate should be used for both the second hole from front and second hole from rear (front kick panel and near roll bar behind seat)

DSC03711

11. With slider installed on vehicle proceed to the bottom side of the rocker and mark all holes. Center punch all marks making sure center punch is centered in the holes. Rokmen recommends that you remove slider. At this point I was already tired of removing sliders, so I just drilled through the holes.

12. Pull up the carpet in the front and rear foot wells, othewise you will end up drilling through the carpet by accident.

13. Drill holes through bottom panels of the vehicle into the passenger compartment area staring with 3/16” bit and moving to 3/8” bit. It is critical to keep the drill as straight as possible as hardware must go through two layers of sheetmetal. The rearmost hole does not go through two panels, drill only though body reinforcement.

14. Install slider for final time starting with the sequence shown in step 10. Make sure all surfaces are flush and do not fully tighten until all hardware has been installed.

15. To install hardware in passenger compartment area use backing plates provided. Starting at the second hole from rear insert two grade 8 – 2 ½” x 3/8” hex bolts with 3/8” grade 8 washers through support on bottom of rocker and into passenger compartment. Place a large 2-hole backing plate over bolts and tighten with 3/8” grade 5 washers and nylocks. The two center holes on bottom use 2 ½” x 5/16” alloy socket heads and 5/16” washer and nylock inside vehicle. Front hole on the side of the slider uses a 2 ½” x 5/16” allow socket head bolt. Secure bolt and single hole backing plate and 5/16” washer and nylock nut.

DSC03714
DSC03715
DSC03716

16. For the rearmost bottom hole the nutstick is used in conjunction with a small backing plate. The front portion of the rear inner fender has already been loosened and moved out of the way for access. The small backing plate and nutstick are slid inside the body reinforcement and fastened with the 5/16” x 1” grade 8 bolt and 5/16” grade 8 washer.

DSC03718
DSC03717
DSC03719

17. Do final tightening of all bolts following sequence in steps 10 and 15.

18. With the slider installed and all hardware fully tightened a small section of the rear inner fender liner needs to be cut. The removed section is roughly 2 ½” x 3”. After cutting inner fender it can now be slid back into place and the plastic fasteners can be reinstalled, installation is now complete.

DSC03726

NOTE: Rokmen recommend removing sliders at least once a year to inspect and clean both the body and the sliders. For harsher environments, inspect more often.

 
Slider reinforcement:

Installation Warning – If you are also mounting accessories, please consult the specific accessory directions below prior to installing the reinforcements. There are certain rivet locations that are used for mounting the accessories that should not be fastened during the basic reinforcement install.

Basic Reinforcement Mounting:

1. Remove the three middle bolts from the slider. It's easy to position the reinforcement and see exactly which ones need to be removed.

DSC03720

2. Pull your carpet aside and position the reinforcement in place on the seat hump and against the inside tub of the jeep. (It is easiest to loosen the outer front seat attaching bolt about ¼”, to help make room to slide the reinforcement into position.)

DSC03721
DSC03722

3. Tighten the slider bolts through the reinforcement, hold the reinforcement against the seat hump so it stays as flat as possible.

DSC03723

4. Using a 3/16” drill bit, drill holes into the seat hump using the reinforcement as your guide.

DSC03724

5. Rivet each side down using only the supplied hardware with the reinforcements. If you are installing the flashlight holder or strap check the installation instructions for those parts before installing rivets.

6. Trim your carpet to fit. You can remove the whole upper piece that covers the seat hump, or you can trim it so that it lays over the seat hump.

DSC03727 DSC03728

7. Re-tighten your seat bolt that was loosened.

DSC03722
 
Flashlight mounting:
 
Flashlight can be mounted on either the passenger of driver side reinforcement.
DSC03697
1. The instructions have an attached picture that shows two rivet locations highlighted in Red – Do not install these two rivets. As these are the holes to use for the flashlight mount.
2. Using only the hardware in the HD flashlight mount kit, slip the washers on the rivets and then the rivets through the mounts and fasten in the two read highlighted holes.
Note – It’s best to mount the release straps facing the door of your jeep.

Rokmen
303-907-6303
www.rokmen.com

  N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
       
       

This page last updated: 16-Apr-2008

Content and Design © 2002-present WanderingTrail,  Ron Seegert
Common Sense and Safety should always be observed when working on your vehicle or doing modifications. Jackstands, wheel blocks, disconnecting the battery are a few of the basic safety precautions that should be used and may not be mentioned in the write ups on this site. You are responsible for your own installation, these write ups are a helpful guideline and should not be taken as an official installation instruction. My write up may be different from the kits currently out there, so alwasy double check the manufacturers installation instructions when installing anything. I try to keep the site up to date with changes that have occured as I discover them, but may not have the latest unless someone lets me know. If you feel that an install is above your capabilities after reading my write ups, I recommend getting together with a club and getting some help. Only a few times have I needed to employe some actual help from a shop to get something done. Usually welding or A/C work.
All trademarked names & logos are property of their respective owners
This site is in no way associated with Daimler-Chrysler
Jeep is a registered trademark of Daimler-Chrysler