Main Menu Vehicle Trails Mechanicals TJ/LJ Mods JK Mods Gallery
DIY Rear Lower Spring Retainers

DIY Rear Lower Spring Retainers

Part #:

I was looking for a simple way to keep the rear springs in their lower spring perch after installing a pair of RockKrawler Spring Wedges. There are a few kits out there that offer a upper and lower clip to hold the spring in place. You can even use band clamps to hold them on. I had some metal laying around from another project that I had done, so I decided to get a little creative. With the addition of the spring wedges, the bottom of the spring was pushed up close to the top of the spud that the spring goes over on the lower spring perch. I didn't quite feel comfortable with this. Now my shocks don't allow the spring to come loose, but I decided to do something to cover the what if factor.

Additional Parts:
1/8" x 3" x 6" Metal plate
3/8" x 1" bolt (2)
3/8" washer (2)
3/8" Nylock Nut (2)
Spray Paint (Primer)
Spray Paint (Enamel Black or your choice)

Tools Needed:
2 3/4" bimetal hole saw
3/8" Drill bit, or stepped drill bit
Drill
Vise
Compass, or dividers
Center Punch
Hammer
Measuring tape or combination square
3 in 1 oil
File
(2) 9/16" Combo wrench
Ratchet

 

Creation and Installation:
1. Mark the center point on the 1/8" metal.

2. Center Punch the spot with the hammer and center punch

 

 

3. Clamp the metal in a vise.

 

 

4. Drill out the center with the 2 3/4" hole saw. Go slow and use a little bit of oil to assist in your cutting.
5. Remove the cut circle from the hole saw. It will probably be jammed in there. I have had to remove the center drill bit, and knock it out with a hammer and punch at times.
CAUTION: This will probably be hot. So let everything cool before cutting the second circle. A hot tool doesn't cut as well.

 


If your good with a plasma torch.
6. Clamp the circle in the vise and use a 3/8" drill bit or step drill to drill out the center hole to 3/8".  
7. Use a file to clean up the rough edges and remove any burrs from the metal. Sand off any of the rust that may be on the metal and clean it with some paint thinner or acetone. Alcohol will work in a pinch.
8. Paint the circles with primer and your choice of color. I went with simple black..
9. Slid the circles in over the pigtail of the rear springs.
10. Insert a 3/8"x1" bolt through the circle into the spring perch.
11. Install the washer and 3/8" Nylock nut on the bottom. This can be difficult to get to. I taped them to the end of a combo wrench and slid them up into place.
12. Tighten down with two 9/16" combo wrenchs .
13. Stand back and admire your work.

 

 


  N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
       
       

This page last updated: 24-Oct-2013

Content and Design © 2002-present WanderingTrail,  Ron Seegert
Common Sense and Safety should always be observed when working on your vehicle or doing modifications. Jackstands, wheel blocks, disconnecting the battery are a few of the basic safety precautions that should be used and may not be mentioned in the write ups on this site. You are responsible for your own installation, these write ups are a helpful guideline and should not be taken as an official installation instruction. My write up may be different from the kits currently out there, so alwasy double check the manufacturers installation instructions when installing anything. I try to keep the site up to date with changes that have occured as I discover them, but may not have the latest unless someone lets me know. If you feel that an install is above your capabilities after reading my write ups, I recommend getting together with a club and getting some help. Only a few times have I needed to employe some actual help from a shop to get something done. Usually welding or A/C work.
All trademarked names & logos are property of their respective owners
This site is in no way associated with Daimler-Chrysler
Jeep is a registered trademark of Daimler-Chrysler