Main Menu Vehicle Trails Mechanicals TJ/LJ Mods JK Mods Gallery
Kilby KE-2000 On Board Air

Kilby's On Board Air

Part #: KE-2000

After Hurricane Ivan tore through Pensacola.  I quickly discovered that I really need a bigger compressor than the little one that I had.  It just didn't handle 35's.  Okay it really couldn't handle 31's.  A few nails in the tires convinced me.  I always had my eye on the York compressors, and after reading a few of the trials and tribulations of others trying to find them out of the junkyard and mate them up, I decided that it was much simpler to just buy the whole kit from Kilby. 

Additional Parts:

Tools Needed:
10mm Combo Wrench
13mm Combo Wrench
15mm Combo Wrench
1/2" Combo Wrench
9/16" Combo Wrench
11/16" Combo Wrench
7/8" Combo Wrench
Ratchet
Extension
8mm Socket
15mm Socket
1/2" Socket
9/16" Socket
3/16" Allen Wrench
Channel Lock Pliers
Flat Tip Screwdriver
12" Adjustable Wrench

 

Installation:
Here is what comes in the kit.
DSC02928.JPG (345790 bytes)
1. Disconnect the Battery.  A 13mm wrench works on the battery bolts.
DSC02930.JPG (358196 bytes)
DSC02931.JPG (343792 bytes)
2. Remove the factory serpentine belt.  You will need to just grab the end of the tensioner with a big pair of pliers.  A channel lock pliers work well.  Just slide the belt off of one of the pulley's and feed it around everything.
DSC02929.JPG (345732 bytes)
DSC02933.JPG (336087 bytes)
3. Remove the stock Air Box to give you more room to work around in this area.  I first tried just removing the horn to work on everything, but found that the box kept getting in the way.  First loosen the clamp holding the inlet hose to the air box, and pull the hose off of the box.  Then unclip the cover and remove it and the filter.
DSC02952.JPG (328215 bytes)
DSC02953.JPG (341159 bytes)
4. Remove the 3 bolts holding the Air Box to the fender.  There are 3 nuts on the underside.  You will need an 8mm socket and an extension for the bolts and a 10mm combo wrench for the nuts.  Be careful with these nuts, the can fall into the bump stop cup and are a pain to fish out. DSC02954.JPG (358637 bytes) DSC02993.JPG (339323 bytes)
5. Now remove the Alternator.  First disconnect the positive wire from the alternator.  You will need a 10mm Combo Wrench.  Hold onto the wire when you loosen the nut, you do not want to turn the fitting. DSC02935.JPG (326017 bytes)
6.  Remove the plug from the back of the alternator.  There is also a small push retainer on the side of the alternator bracket that you will need to remove, don't worry, you won't reuse it. DSC02937.JPG (349820 bytes) DSC02938.JPG (322885 bytes)
7. Remove the alternator by first removing the 2 bolts that hold the alternator to the bracket.  You will need a 15mm combo wrench and a 15mm socket.  These bolts are in pretty tight.  I found another part that the Jeep Gorilla installed. DSC02936.JPG (342249 bytes)
8. Once you have the bolts removed you will need to pull the alternator out.  It may not want to come out, you can take a flat tip screwdriver and pry up on the bottom edge to separate the alternator from the bracket.  As you can see with the air box there is not a lot of room. DSC02941.JPG (339779 bytes) DSC02939.JPG (351846 bytes)
9. Now remove the Alternator bracket from the engine.  You will need a 9/16" Combo wrench and a 9/16" Socket and extension (to get the one underneath) or you can lay under the jeep and reach up to get the bottom bolts.  Here is a good shot showing the 4 holes for the bolts. DSC02940.JPG (337091 bytes)
10. Take the chance to clean up where the bracket was mounted, once the Kilby's goes in there isn't a lot of room to work in here.  As you can see still not very much room with the air box in, this is the reason why you needed to remove it earlier.  DSC02946.JPG (323357 bytes) DSC02947.JPG (334960 bytes)
11. Remove the OEM tensioner pulley from the tensioner.  You will need a T-40 Torx.  If you need to remove the tensioner from the bracket so that you can put it in a vise that bolt is also a T-40.  Mine was on really tight so I needed to. DSC02963.JPG (363357 bytes) DSC02934.JPG (315446 bytes)
12. Find the kilby's bracket and test fit it into position.  Mount it into the factory position using (4) 3/18-16x1" bolts and flat washers.  Start all the bolts by hand, then tighten to factory specs. DSC02942.JPG (333207 bytes) DSC02944.JPG (329249 bytes)
13. Here is a couple shots of how much room you would have to work with if the factory air box was still installed. DSC02949.JPG (357914 bytes) DSC02948.JPG (347693 bytes)
14. Now place the York Compressor on to the bracket and install (4) 3/8-16x1.5" bolts and flat washers.  Tighten until just finger tight then back off 1/2-1 turn, you will need to slide the compressor around when you install the belt.  These bolts need a 9/16" Socket.  You will notice that if you have A/C that the lines will rub on the compressor, you will need to carefully bend the aluminum hard pipes to clear the lines away from the compressor.  Be careful that you don't kink the lines.
DSC02959.JPG (352411 bytes)
DSC02950.JPG (354388 bytes)
15.  Position the alternator below the bracket and bolt it to the single ear on the bracket with the remaining 3/8-16x2" bolt, flat washers, and Nylock nut.  Do not tighten. DSC02960.JPG (323684 bytes) DSC02966.JPG (342927 bytes)
16. Insert the M10-140mm bolt through the M10 Idler bushing, then the OEM Idler pulley, then the M10x3/4" idler spacer.  DSC02964.JPG (358262 bytes)
17. Insert the idler assembly through the first alternator mounting foot, through the welded sleeve, then into the second mounting foot of the alternator.  You may need to rotate the fan blades to get it to fit.  Tighten both bolts.  A 9/16" socket and 9/16" Combo wrench for the single leg, and 11/16" Combo Wrench for the idler pulley. DSC02965.JPG (341226 bytes) DSC02961.JPG (344129 bytes)
18.  This is about the point that I looked back at the compressor and realized that Kilby's didn't mention installing the clutch assembly onto the compressor.  Hmm  I really didn't feel like taking the compressor back out, so I just installed the parts in place.
19.  Install the magnetic clutch onto the compressor housing.  I decided to install the clutch with the wire on top, so that I could see it.  I put the clamp in the upper outer bolt hole.  Thread the 4 bolts into the housing then tighten with a 3/8" Socket. DSC02970.JPG (354673 bytes) Dsc02973.jpg (178842 bytes)
20. No install the pulley onto the shaft. Slide the Pulley over the clutch, you may need to pull back on the A/C line a little to get it under it.  Then insert the washer onto the bolt and thread the bolt into the shaft.  You will need a 1/2" socket to tighten the bolt.
DSC02972.JPG (334124 bytes)
Dsc02975.jpg (187740 bytes)
21.  Install new serpentine belt.  Route it according to Kilby's instructions.
DSC02982.JPG (354093 bytes)
DSC02983.JPG (327249 bytes)
22.  Locate the (2) 3/8x2" studs, washers and nuts for the side of the compressor DSC02967.JPG (336460 bytes)
23. Thread the studs into the side of the York Compressor.  a 3/16" Allen Wrench is used to tighten these studs into the body. DSC02968.JPG (335371 bytes) DSC02984.JPG (349258 bytes)
24. Insert the flat washers over the studs and screw the nuts on as shown.  DSC02969.JPG (327587 bytes)
25. Now tighten the nuts with a 9/16" Combo wrench evenly to pull the York compressor to the outside to tighten the serpentine belt.  Once you have the belt tight, tighten the 4 bolts on the bottom side of the compressor bracket to hold the compressor in place.   Once the lower bolts are tight you can either leave the studs in place or remove them.  I decided to leave them. DSC02985.JPG (334056 bytes)
26. Reconnect the alternator.  The larger battery wire for the alternator may be to short to reach the alternator on some Jeeps.  Try opening the factory harness and pull the wire out of the loom to extend it.  Mine just reached though I did flip the end over because the tab did not line up.
27.  Now double check all the bolts and check clearances around the Compressor and alternator.  You may need to bend the aluminum piping for the A/C lines to clear the hoses away from the compressor.  I didn't have to bend them allot, but I had to bend all of them a little. Dsc02976.jpg (191997 bytes) DSC02977.JPG (332102 bytes)
28.  Now reinstall the Air Box and hose.
29. Now I had the Kilby's suction and discharge fittings so I installed them.  First remove the caps from the suction and discharge ports on top of the compressor.  I did these one at a time so that I didn't get anything into them while I was working on the other one.  The ports are labeled suction and disch (discharge). DSC02987.JPG (348882 bytes)
30.  I removed the bolts with a 1/2" socket from the cover.  Do this slowly because there may be some pressure built up under the cap.  Once you have the cap off, make certain that the o-ring is still in its grove. DSC02988.JPG (349313 bytes)
31. Install the fitting onto the compressor with the bolts you just removed.  I needed a 1/2" Combo wrench to tighten these down.  Make certain you tighten evenly to properly seat the fitting.  Repeat for the other side.  I position both of these towards the rear. DSC02990.JPG (352906 bytes)
The Kilby's air filter.  I opened it up just to make certain that there was nothing inside of it.  DSC02978.JPG (328094 bytes) DSC02981.JPG (320101 bytes)
32. Now install the air filter and the double female fitting on to the suction port.  It is a tight fit against the engine air inlet hose.   You will need a 7/8" Combo Wrench and a 12" Adjustable Wrench. DSC02991.JPG (360821 bytes)
33. Reconnect the battery.

Completed. I had tried to spin the compressor suction around, but it hits against the hood. 

Note: The compressor is not currently operational, I have not hooked up power to the clutch yet.  I will do that once I get Extreme Air from Off Road Only installed.

DSC02994.JPG (358859 bytes)

Compressor Oil Change

Compressor Service Manual
(Right Click Save Target)

  N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.
Generator Mounting Bolt 55 41 -
Generator Pivot Bolt 55 41 -
Generator Bracket to Engine—Bolts 47 35 -
Generator B+ Cable Nut 13 - 115

This page last updated: 16-Apr-2008

Content and Design © 2002-present WanderingTrail,  Ron Seegert
Common Sense and Safety should always be observed when working on your vehicle or doing modifications. Jackstands, wheel blocks, disconnecting the battery are a few of the basic safety precautions that should be used and may not be mentioned in the write ups on this site. You are responsible for your own installation, these write ups are a helpful guideline and should not be taken as an official installation instruction. My write up may be different from the kits currently out there, so alwasy double check the manufacturers installation instructions when installing anything. I try to keep the site up to date with changes that have occured as I discover them, but may not have the latest unless someone lets me know. If you feel that an install is above your capabilities after reading my write ups, I recommend getting together with a club and getting some help. Only a few times have I needed to employe some actual help from a shop to get something done. Usually welding or A/C work.
All trademarked names & logos are property of their respective owners
This site is in no way associated with Daimler-Chrysler
Jeep is a registered trademark of Daimler-Chrysler